GATE 2018 Result and scorecard download will be available at login. Candidates can now check GATE 2018 result at GOAPS – appsgate.iitg.ac.in at official website – gate.iitg.ac.in. All 23 papers have been conducted successfully. The result is now announced on March 16, 2018. It indicates the score of the candidates out of 100 and the qualifying marks in each category. Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering is conducted for admission to masters and doctoral programs in engineering and technology, science. Its scores are also used for PSU recruitment. GATE 2018 result is important for both ME / M.Tech / M.Arch / PhD admission as well as PSU recruitment.

Date of declaration of GATE 2018 Result – As per information brochure, the result of GATE 2018 was expected on Saturday, March 17, 2018. But the results are now announced 1 day before the expected date as keeping up with the trends of last 3 years.

GATE 2018 Result

IIT Guwahati is announcing GATE 2018 Result more than one month after the exam. After the exam, but before the result, the answer key is also published. The important dates you need to know about post-exam events such as answers, contest, and result are as follows.

GATE 2018 Result and other post-exam eventsDates
Date of exam03, 04, 10, 11 Feb 2018
Organizing Institute will release answer keys inFeb 2018 (last week)
Candidates can contest answers untilMar 2018 (first week)
Declaration of result of GATE 201817 Mar 2018 16 Mar 2018
Candidates can download scorecard from20 Mar 2018
Last date to download scorecard31 May 2018
After 31 May 2018, candidates can request soft copy by paying Rs 500, until31 Dec 2018

Check result here: The GATE 2018 Result is now available. Click Here to check the same and know the details.

GATE 2018 Result Scorecard

The announcement of GATE 2018 result will be marked by the availability of scorecard. As soon as result is out, those who have appeared in exam can log in to download scorecard from March 20, 2018, onwards.

Download scorecard here: You can download GATE 2018 scorecard from official website (appsgate.iitg.ac.in) as per above dates.

Contents of scorecard: The scorecard will show following details

  • GATE score
  • Marks out of 100 – normalized score if your exam was held in more than one sessions
  • Qualifying marks
  • All India Rank
  • Number of candidates appeared
  • Name
  • Registration number
  • Gender
  • Examination paper
  • Photograph
  • Signature

Recommended: Read about GATE 2019 here.

How to check GATE 2018 Result?

You can check GATE 2018 result by following steps described below. All you need to access the site is either computer/laptop or mobile phone with browser and internet connection. In order to check result, you will also need enrolment ID/email address and password.

Important: If you have forgotten enrollment ID or password, retrieve them. Get here GATE 2018 login credentials.

Step 1 – Go to the official website

The direct link to check GATE 2018 result is given above. It is basically GOAPS login only, the same webpage where you had logged in to download admit card before the exam. Actually, GOAPS is the single GATE 2018 candidate login where organizing institute publishes all information for the candidate.

GATE 2018 Result

Step 2 – Login

Now that you are at login, enter the following details: Enrolment ID, Password. Instead of enrolment ID, you can also use email address. Then click on “Submit” button that is displayed as a blue button at bottom of the page.

Step 3 – Download scorecard of GATE 2018 result

Now you can see the scorecard on screen (if not, then there will be a link for scorecard). Open it to view your result.

GATE 2018 Result

GATE 2018 Result Validity

The result of GATE 2018 will be valid for 3 years from the date of declaration of result. Whichever institute or company uses a valid GATE score will accept the result of GATE 2018 for admission in academic session 2018-19, or recruitment 2018-19. Those who accept old scores accept the result of GATE 2018 until March 16, 2021.

The GATE committee, comprising of representatives of IITs and IISc is the sole body responsible for declaration of result.

Understanding GATE 2018 Result Score

To understand GATE 2018 result you will need to know that raw score, normalized score, and all India rank have different meanings.

Raw score

After the exam, candidates’ papers are checked. Depending upon the number of correct answers and number of incorrect answers, and marking scheme, a raw score is arrived upon. For example, if you have marked 10 questions of 1 mark correctly, 5 questions of 1 mark incorrectly, 15 questions of 2 marks correctly, and 3 corrections of 2 mark incorrectly, then your score will be 10*1 – 5*1/3 + 15*2 – 3*2/3 (=36.333).

Calculation of normalized marks for multi-session paper

Now if your paper was held in multiple sessions (this year ME and CE were held in two sessions each) then your raw score will further be subjected to normalization. The formula for the normalized score is as follows.

GATE 2018 Result

Calculation of score for papers held in a single session

GATE 2018 was held in a single session for AE, AG, BT, CH, CS, EC, EE, IN, MN, MT, PE, PI, TF, AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH, XL, XE. For these papers, the score will be as follows.

GATE 2018 Result

GATE 2018 Result – Cut off

Candidates need to score GATE 2018 cut off marks in order to qualify. The cutoff score is decided by organizing body depending upon the performance of candidates. You can see how cut off is calculated in formulae given above. The cutoff marks of GATE 2018 for each paper for general category candidates is either 25 marks out of 100 or μ + σ, whichever is larger. Here μ is mean and σ is the standard deviation.

GATE 2018 Cut Off will be revealed along the with the result. You can check last year’s cut-offs until then.

GATE 2017 Cutoff / Qualifying Marks

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Electronics and Communication (EC)25.0022.5016.60
2Civil Engineering (CE)28.7025.819.10
3Electrical Engineering (EE)25.2025.2016.70
4Mechanical Engineering (ME)32.872921
5Computer Science & Information Technology (CS)2522.5016.60
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)34.6031.1023.00
7Chemical Engineering (CH)44.3039.8029.50
8Biotechnology (BT)38.9035.0025.90

GATE 2016 Cutoff / Qualifying Marks

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Mechanical Engineering (ME)29.626.619.7
2Civil Engineering (CE)2522.516.6
3Electrical Engineering (EE)25.116.7
4Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)2516.6
5Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)2522.516.6
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)31.628.421
7Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)26.423.717.5

GATE 2015 Cutoff / Qualifying Marks

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Mechanical Engineering (ME)32.7329.4621.82
2Civil Engineering (CE)2522.516.67
3Electrical Engineering (EE)
4Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)
5Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)25.4522.916.96
7Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)26.8224.1417.88

Statistics of GATE

The number of candidates who had registered, appeared, and qualified are released after the result. You can see past year statistics to get an idea of figures.

YearRegisteredAppearedQualified%qualified
20061843081702523381319.86
20071689171538224438728.86
20081846721660273169419.09
20092303412121303527316.63
20104605414205965985314.23
20116125685584809623917.23
201277713468661410852615.81
2013120072898485513669913.88
2014103362588915714969416.84
201592758080446312106015.05
201697183181885013539216.53

GATE 2018 Result Important Points To Remember

What to do if the link to download GATE 2018 scorecard is no longer available?

You can see from the schedule above that there is a deadline for downloading scorecard. If you need a soft copy of GATE 2018 result after that date then you need to request organizing institute or concerned authorities for that. You will also need to pay Rs 500. Please note that there is the last date for that also.

Who can download GATE 2018 Result scorecard?

Only those candidates can download GATE 2018 result scorecard who have obtained marks equal to or more than qualifying marks.

Will hard copies of GATE 2018 scorecard be available?

No, separate hard copies of GATE 2018 scorecard will not be sent by post. You can download and print the soft copy.

Leave a Reply