CBSE was supposed to declare the JEE Main 2018 Result on May 31, 2018. But as a surprise it has declared the result a day early. JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result has now been released. Candidates will need to enter their JEE Main 2018 Roll Number and Date of Birth to check the Result. The direct link to check the same is given on this page below, candidates can also check rhe results at cbseresults.nic.in.

JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result: The Examination for paper 2 was held in offline mode only on April 08, 2018. Candidates who aspire to pursue higher studies in Planning and Architecture took this exam. The examination was moderate in difficulty level this year. Although a majority of the test takers said that the mathematics section was a bit tough. Whereas the drawing section was time-consuming. Students said that the general knowledge part of aptitude was manageable.

Latest: JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result has been declared. Scroll down to check.

JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result

JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 was conducted across 112 test cities in India and abroad. Candidates aspiring to take admission in B.Arch and B.Plan courses appeared in this paper. Further, by checking the result of JEE Main Paper 2, the candidates will get to know whether they are eligible for admission procedure or not.

Name of paperDate of examJEE Main 2018 Result Date
JEE Main Paper 1 (for BE / B.Tech)08, 15, 16 Apr 201830 Apr 2018
JEE Main Paper 2 (for B.Arch / B.Plan)08 Apr 201831 May 2018  30 May 2018

Check Result: Click Here to check JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result.

Official Website: jeemain.nic.in

Also, candidates can check the Results at www.cbseresults.nic.in as per schedule.

How to Check JEE Main Paper 2 Result

To check your JEE Main 2018 paper 2 Result keep these things ready beforehand:

  1. JEE Main 2018 Roll Number
  2. Application Number
  3. Password

If you have misplaced any one of them, know how to retrieve them from below:

  1. Candidates can find their roll number on the JEE Main admit card. They can take out their admit card and find roll number on top. If admit card is not easily accessible, then you can again download it from jeemain.nic.in. So, to download admit card, log in using application number and password.
  2. If application number or password are lost, then candidates can access forgot password or forgot application number page at jeemain.nic.in.

Click Here to retrieve login details.

Once you have them, follow the steps below on the day of result declaration:

  1. Click on the links that will be active on this page as per schedule.
  2. Next, if you are in the cbseresults website, enter your roll number and DOB. Thereafter click the submit button. You will see the result appear on the screen.
  3. If you have followed the jee mains official website link then enter the application number and password.
  4. After you see the result, make sure to download it and take a print out.

Details on JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result

You will get to see the following details on JEE main 2018 Paper 2 Result:

  1. Roll number
  2. Name
  3. Mother’s name
  4. Father’s name
  5. Category
  6. Subcategory
  7. The state code of eligibility
  8. Nationality
  9. The marks obtained in paper 2 in Mathematics
  10. Marks obtained in paper 2 in Aptitude Test
  11. Marks obtained in paper 2 in Drawing Test
  12. Total Marks
  13. All India Rank
  14. Category Rank
  15. Instructions

Important Points to Remember about JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result

Know these important things about your Paper 2 Result of JEE Main 2018.

  • The result of JEE Main Paper 2 will be available in online mode only. Therefore, no candidate will be sent the hard copy of the result.
  • For preparing the rank list of JEE Main 2018 Paper 2, class 12th marks will not be considered for normalization. The inclusion of class 12th marks for normalisation has been scrapped from the last year onwards.

Tie Breaking in JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result

In case, two or more candidates score equal marks, then CBSE will use the formulae of inter-se-merit for such candidates. Therefore, the following rules are applicable:

  1. Candidate with higher marks in Aptitude Test will be awarded better rank.
  2. If the tie further exists, then the candidate having higher marks in Drawing Test will be given a better rank.
  3. In case, the tie still exists, then the ratio of positive and negative marks will be used. Candidates with the higher absolute value of the ratio will be awarded better rank.
  4. Even after this, if the resolution is not possible, then finally such candidates will be given the same rank.

What After the JEE Main 2018 Paper 2 Result is Announced?

So, after the announcement of the results, candidates need to fill the form for the online of Counselling. However, on basis of marks you have, you can apply for admission from the list of participating institutes.

CBSE will declare the counselling schedule of paper 2 candidates after the declaration of the results. Thus, keep a regular track of this page to know more details as and when they are announced.


Institutes and Previous Years Cutoff Marks

Last Year the following institutes provided admission to the candidates on the basis of their JEE Main Paper 2 Result. Check the cutoff Opening and Closing ranks of these institutes to get an idea for this year’s cutoff.

For B.Arch.:

S.No.InstituteQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1School of Planning and Architecture, DelhiAIGeneral2523
OBC110371
SC14105
ST1294
2School of Planning and Architecture, VijaywadaAIGeneral2801676
OBC335858
SC102397
ST64336
3Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur

 

HSGeneral6102697
HSOBC5222600
HSSC277849
HSST130642
OSGeneral4981738
OSOBC439959
OSSC114371
OSST77233
4Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

 

HSGeneral5783105
HSOBC5201842
HSSC230603
HSST74414
OSGeneral4971928
OSOBC3731060
OSSC130511
OSST86236
5National Institute of Technology, Calicut

 

HSGeneral2401302
HSOBC282498
HSSC52174
HSST501834
OSGeneral3861475
OSOBC291637
OSSC109307
OSST3741
6National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

 

HSGeneral17466297
HSOBC243910461
HSSC301676
HSST118562
OSGeneral9202325
OSOBC4461105
OSSC197512
OSST91247
7National Institute of Technology, Patna

 

HSGeneral19864153
HSOBC9841759
HSSC366762
HSST160511
OSGeneral15262553
OSOBC5481130
OSSC117593
OSST7878
8National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

 

HSGeneral14724216
HSOBC11272453
HSSC283666
HSST105335
OSGeneral6391712
OSOBC292835
OSSC149305
OSST28135
9National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

 

HSGeneral4131149
HSOBC314465
HSSC79285
HSST291599
OSGeneral79831
OSOBC127470
OSSC55148
OSST1064
10Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

 

HSGeneral3121931
HSOBC397945
HSSC54242
HSST96115
OSGeneral8501952
OSOBC394851
OSSC85434
OSST4597

For B.Plan.:

S.No.InstituteQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1School of Planning and Architecture, BhopalAIGeneral9893214
OBC4781287
SC259646
ST179456
2School of Planning and Architecture, DelhiAIGeneral4152052
OBC340889
SC93529
ST53278
3School of Planning and Architecture, VijaywadaAIGeneral9113265
OBC5241292
SC256655
ST171469
4Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

 

HSGeneral13935952
HSOBC9383195
HSSC2701143
HSST2681559
OSGeneral12593388
OSOBC5711285
OSSC262592
OSST142461

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply